SDDS, Inc. v. State
[…] Most specifically, the fourth element permits venue in the place where the facts “ creating] the necessity for bringing the action arose.” Though the referendum and initiative may have provided the catalyst initiating this lawsuit, make no mistake, these elections undeniably focused on Fall River County.

*859The referendum itself was a vote specifically concerning the Lonetree facility, situated in Fall River County.*

Due to its economic injuries, SDDS also alleges that SDCL 15-5-1(1) permits venue in Fall River County and provides in pertinent part:

Actions for the following causes must be tried in the county in which the subject of the action, or some part thereof, is situated, subject to the power of the court to change the place of trial in the cases provided by the statute:
(1) For the recovery of real property, or of an estate or interest therein, or for the determination in any form of such right or interest, and ... for injuries to real property ...

(Emphasis supplied). With the complaint alleging damages to the Lonetree facility, venue is proper in Fall River County. To hold otherwise is to hold that this suit does not concern the Lonetree property and undermines the validity of SDDS’ claim before the case is tried.