SDDS, Inc. v. State
[…] Therefore, I respectfully dissent.

Although the Seventh Judicial Circuit provided adequate venue for SDDS I and SDDS IV, the majority writing holds that such venue will not suffice in this case. Granted, Hughes County in the Sixth Judicial Circuit is appropriate for this action; however, it is not the only appropriate venue. Under our statutory provisions, venue may properly lie in more than one county. See SDCL 15-5-1, 15-5-2.

Venue in Fall River County may be established under SDCL 15-5-2(2) which provides:

Actions for the following causes, or upon the following instruments, must be tried in the county where the cause, or some part thereof, arose, or the forfeiture was declared, subject to the power of the court to change the place of trial:
(2) Against a public officer, or a person specially appointed to execute his duties, or an act done by him in virtue of his office, or against a person, who, by his command or his aid, shall do anything touching the duties of such officer[.] (Emphasis supplied).

As the State, the Governor, the Secretary of State, and the Attorney General áre public officers and named defendants herein, and their actions impacted and involved land in Fall River County, “the cause, or some part thereof, arose” there.

This Court has consistently held that the cause of action is determined by the allegations in the complaint; no other pleading is relevant to the issue. Kreager v. Blomstrom Oil Co., 298 N.W.2d 519 (S.D.1980); American Advertising Company v. State, 280 N.W.2d 93 (S.D.1979); McDonald v.