(dissenting).
[…] (dissenting).
Fall River County is an appropriate venue for this action under SDCL 15-5-2(2). This is an action against the State and its public officers and “must be tried in the county where the cause, or some part thereof, arose[.]” It is clear to me that this cause, or some part thereof, arose in Fall River County. Almost all of the alleged damages occurred in Fall River County. Even assuming the initiative and referendum to be the turning point in this action, some part of both arose in Fall River County.