Dealers Manufacturing, Co. v. County of Anoka
[…] Further, consistent with the statutory admonition that the assessor must “consider and give due weight to every element and factor affecting the market value” 12 of the property, section 273.11, subdivision 1 appears to specifically reject the argument of the county in its provision “the assessor shall take into account the effect on the market value of property of environmental factors in the vicinity of the property ” 13-a brief but clear recognition that environmental (e.g.contamination) factors affecting market value, although not present on the subject property, are to be taken into account. Stigma would appear to be one of those factors.14