Dealers Manufacturing, Co. v. County of Anoka
[…] First, a stigma factor can attach to property whether contaminants are present, are threatened, or are totally absent. Where, for example, a property has been successfully remediated leaving no contamination, or is in proximity to property that is contaminated, stigma may nonetheless be present as a heavy burden on the value of the property due to the perception of risk of liability, or government imposed restrictions on the use or transferability of the property, among other concerns. See Patchin, supra. Second, as the dissent concedes, the plain language of Minn.Stat. § 273.11, subd. 17 is that it applies only to property that is actually contaminated: “In determining the market value of property containing contaminants ⅜ ⅜ ⅜.» Because the term “contamination value” is defined as the reduction in mar*80ket value resulting from the presence of contaminants, it does not include a stigma factor because stigma may attach to property that is not itself contaminated but nevertheless can have a substantial impact in