Dealers Manufacturing, Co. v. County of Anoka
[…] [[Image here]]

Minn.Stat. § 278.01, subd. 1.

. Minn.Stat. § 273.11, subd. 1 states: "Except as provided in this section * * * all property shall be valued at its market value."

. See U.S. Const.amend. XIV, § 1; Minn. Const, art. X, § ■ 1. The partial summary judgment ruling by the tax court was based on a statutory analysis and therefore the court did not reach the issues related to the Equal Protection Clause of the United States Constitution or the Uniformity Clause of the Minnesota Constitution.

. Minnesota Statutes § 273.11, subdivision 17 provides:

In determining the market value of property containing contaminants, the assessor shall reduce the market value of the property by the contamination value of the property. The contamination value is the amount of the market value reduction that results from the presence of contaminants, but it may not exceed the cost of a reasonable response action plan or asbestos abatement plan or management program for the property.

Minn.Stat. § 273.11, subd. 17.