(dissenting).
[…] This language would be rendered superfluous if the contamination value was *83simply the cost to clean-up the contamination. See Minn.Stat. § 645.17(2) (1998) (providing that it must be presumed that the legislature intended the “entire statute to be effective and certain”). Rather, this language demonstrates that the legislature contemplated that while clean-up costs might contribute to a reduction in the market value of the property, clean-up costs and contamination value are not synonymous.
The companion contamination tax provisions at Minn.Stat. §§ 270.91-98 (1998) also contradict the majority’s equating of contamination value with clean-up costs. For instance, Minn.Stat. § 270.93 states:
The contamination value of a parcel of property is the amount of the market value reduction, if any, that is granted for general ad valorem property tax purposes for the assessment year because of the presence of contaminants. The contamination value for a property may be no greater than the estimated cost of implementing a reasonable response action plan * * *.
In other words, the legislature recognized that a property may not have any contamination value due to the presence of contaminants.
In addition, the legislative history leads to the conclusion that stigma is included in the contamination value.