(dissenting).
[…] See Westling III, 581 N.W.2d at 821. Among the reasons identified were that contaminated property may result in increased health risks and contributes to community blight and economic distress. See id. at 821. "Contaminated property thereby poses a greater burden on society than uncontaminated property.” Id. As we said in Westling III, "the presence of environmental contamination, along with the extent of responsibility for clean up, are genuine and rational bases” for treating contaminated and uncontaminated properties differently. Id.
. The majority also points to Minn.Stat. § 273.11, subd. 1 (1998), in support of its holding. Subdivision 1 provides that the "assessor shall take into account the effect on the market value of the property of environmental factors in the vicinity of the property.” Minn. Stat. § 273.11, subd. 1. The majority cites this statutory provision as support for its conclusion that "environmental (e.g.contamination) factors affecting market value, although not present on the subject property, are to be taken into account.”