State v. Maurstad
[…] Because the probationary period was “indeterminate,” the majority concludes that the discharge in November 1999 was not an “early discharge.” Thus, the commentary in section II.B.201 is apparently not relevant to the majority. But when the record is construed in connection with the relevant statute, the commentary cannot be so easily dismissed.

The relevant statute, Minn.Stat. § 609.135, subd. 2(a) (2006), provides that for most felony convictions “the stay shall be for not more than four years or the maximum period for which the sentence of imprisonment might have been imposed, whichever is longer.” By operation of this same statute, Maurstad would have been discharged automatically six months after the expiration of the stay period pronounced by the court in February 1996, “unless the stay ha[d] been revoked or extended * ⅜ * or the defendant ha[d] already been discharged.”