Such an interpretation is indicated by the addition of § 373(2) which mandates that eligibility for medical benefits shall not be barred by the new standard. Furthermore, the Legislature’s intent to establish a new and different disability standard is emphasized by the inclusion of this language:
This standard of disability supersedes other applicable standards used to determine disability under either this chapter or chapter 4. [Emphasis supplied.]
While recognizing its procedural characteristics, I believe that § 373, when viewed as a whole, reflects a purpose on the part of the Legislature to change the disability standard applicable to an "employee who terminates active employment and is receiving . . . benefits under either a private or governmental pension or retirement program . . . .” Furthermore, I agree with the plaintiff that the standard set forth in § 373(1) is more stringent than the one which otherwise would have obtained.