A
In the case at bar, plaintiff argues that § 373(1) is substantive, rather than procedural. He maintains that §373(1) establishes a new, more stringent standard of disability for those receiving non-disability pension or social security benefits. Plaintiff contends that prior to enactment of § 373 a retiree-claimant could satisfy the disability requirement then in effect by demonstrating impair*412ment of wage-earning capacity within his particular field of employment. Kaarto v Calumet & Hecla, Inc, 367 Mich 128; 116 NW2d 225 (1962). He points out that the standard embodied in § 373(1) requires a showing of inability "to perform work suitable to the employee’s qualifications, including training or experience.” Plaintiff argues that this "new standard” affects the substantive rights of retiree-claimants and therefore should be applied prospectively.
Plaintiff relies on Hurd v Ford Motor Co, 423 Mich 531, 534; 377 NW2d 300 (1985).