This presents a question of statutory construction, which is a legal issue reviewed de novo. Lee v. Fresenius Med. Care, Inc., 741 N.W.2d 117, 122 (Minn.2007). The objective in analyzing statutory construction is “to ascertain and effectuate the intention of the legislature.” Minn.Stat. § 645.16 (2008). If that intent is clear from the plain and unambiguous language of the statute, statutory interpretation “is neither necessary nor permitted” and we will apply the plain meaning of the statute. Am. Tower, LP v. City of Grant, 686 N.W.2d 309, 312 (Minn.2001).
Plain Text
Minn.Stat. § 508.54 provides that mortgages “shall be registered and take effect upon the title only from the time of registration.” Minn.Stat. § 508.55, titled “Registration of mortgage; memorial entered on certificate of title,” clarifies the registration process: