Despite the seemingly trivial distinction between these registrar errors, the supreme court deliberately elected to protect interests jeopardized by one very specific error and not all errors made by registrars. Absent precedent allowing this court to do so, the equitable considerations argued by respondents cannot trump the strict application of the plain language of the registration statutes.
Additionally, the Torrens Act establishes the a general assurance fund for parties aggrieved by a registrar error. Minn.Stat. § 508.76, subd. 1 (2008) provides:
Any person who, without negligence on that person’s part, sustains any loss or damage by reason of any omission, mistake or misfeasance of the registrar ... in the performance of their respective duties under this law ... may institute an action ... to recover compensation out of the general fund for such loss or damage.
While we are not asked to determine whether respondents are eligible to recover under the fund, it is noteworthy that the equitable concerns raised by respondents have been anticipated and accounted for by the legislature.