“When interpreting a statute, we first look to see whether the statute’s language, on its face, is clear or ambiguous. A statute is only ambiguous when the language therein is subject to more than one reasonable interpretation.” Am. Family Ins. Group v. Schroedl, 616 N.W.2d 273, 277 (Minn.2000) (quotation and citation omitted). “Under the basic canons of statutory construction, we are to construe words and phrases according to rules of grammar and according to their most natural and obvious usage.” ILHC of Eagan, LLC v. County of Dakota, 693 N.W.2d 412, 419 (Minn.2005).
Section 508.55 provides that: “[t]he registration of a mortgage ... shall be made in the following manner: [t]he mortgage deed ... shall be presented to the registrar, and the registrar shall enter upon the certificate of title a memorial of the instrument registered, the exact time of filing, and its file number.” Applying basic grammar principles, the statute announces the registration requirements using a colon, thereby linking “the mortgage deed ... shall be presented to the registrar” with a conjunctive “and” to “the registrar shall enter upon the certificate of title a memorial” as joint requirements