Id. at 808.
Whether the mortgage interest was validly registered was not at issue in Collier; both parties agreed that it was not. Id. The excerpt cited by the district court and relied upon by the respondents was a discussion, in dicta, regarding the history of the Torrens Act and a brief application of section 508.48 to reiterate that M & I’s interest in the property was not validly filed with the registrar of titles. Furthermore, the supreme court quoted Minn. Stat. § 508.49 (2008) in the excerpt cited by the district court, and the district court ignored an ellipses in the supreme court’s opinion which greatly affects the overall meaning of the passage: the accurate quotation from Collier reads, “All interests in registered land, less than an estate in fee simple, shall be registered by filing with the registrar....” Id. at 805. The second portion of the statute omitted by the supreme court provides, “the instrument which creates, transfers, or claims the interest, and by brief memorandum or memorial of it made and signed by the registrar upon the certificate of title.” Minn. Stat. § 508.49 (2008).