STAR Ctrs., Inc. v. Faegre & Benson, L.L.P., 644 N.W.2d 72, 76-77 (Minn.2002). Whether a genuine issue of material fact exists and whether the district court erred in its application of the law is reviewed de novo. Id. at 77. We may affirm summary judgment if it can be sustained on any ground. Winkler v. Magnuson, 539 N.W.2d 821, 827 (Minn.App.1995), review denied (Minn. Feb. 13, 1996).
Generally, an interest in Torrens property is established upon the registration of that interest. See Minn.Stat. § 508.47, subd. 1 (2008) (“The act of registration shall be the operative act to convey or affect the land.”); Fingerhut Corp. v. Suburban Nat’l Bank, 460 N.W.2d 63, 65-66 (Minn.App.1990). There is an exception *899to this rule, however, governing priorities of competing interests of mechanic lien-holders and mortgagees: