Instead of proceeding to trial as scheduled, plaintiffs and defendant agreed to settle, and on October 4, 1990,
[…] While formal intervention is preferable, we believe that it is sufficient if the employer or insurer has appeared in court and notice of specific objections has been provided to the trial court before the settlement is approved. See, e.g., Easterlin v State, 330 NW2d 704, 708 (Minn, 1983); Naig v Bloomington Sanitation, 258 NW2d 891, 894 (Minn, 1977). The situation where the insurer or employer does not intervene and fails to appear or object before a judgment is accepted is not before this Court.
MCL 600.6303(4); MSA 27A.6303(4) provides in pertinent part as follows: "As used in this section, 'collateral source’ means benefits received or receivable from an insurance policy; . . . worker’s compensation benefits .... Collateral source does not include . . . benefits paid by a person, partnership, association, corporation, or other legal entity entitled by law to a lien against the proceeds of a recovery by a plaintiff in a civil action for damages. ...” To apply the collateral source rule for economic damages in this situation would effectively nullify the employer’s or insurer’s right under MCL 418.827; MSA 17.237(827) to a lien against any recovery from third-party tortfeasors.