Hall, 371 N.W.2d at 188; Bass, 349 N.W.2d at 500. Substantial evidence means evidence which would convince a rational factfinder that the defendant is guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Hall, 371 N.W.2d at 188; State v. LeGear, 346 N.W.2d 21, 23 (Iowa 1984).
II.
Defendant contends the evidence presented to the trial court proved by a preponderance of the evidence defendant was insane at the time he committed the crimes for which he was convicted.
The Iowa legislature codified the M’Naghten rule on insanity defenses in Iowa Code § 701.4 (1985). State v. Collins, 305 N.W.2d 434, 436 (Iowa 1981). Section 701.4 provides in part:
A person shall not be convicted of a crime if at the time the crime is committed the person suffers from such a disease or deranged condition of the mind as to render the person incapable of knowing the nature and quality of the act the person is committing or incapable of distinguishing between right and wrong in relation to that act. Insanity need not exist for any specific length of time before or after the commission of the alleged criminal act.
Pursuant to § 701.4 a defendant must be acquitted if, as a result of a diseased or deranged mind, the defendant is:
*611. Incapable of knowing the nature or quality of the act being committed; or
2. Incapable of distinguishing between right and wrong in relation to the act.
See State v. Craney, 347 N.W.2d 668, 680 (Iowa), cert. denied 469 U.S. 884, 105 S.Ct. 255, 83 L.Ed.2d 192 (1984). If the trier of fact finds the defendant was able to comprehend the nature and consequences of the act and knew the act was wrong, the defense of insanity falls even though the defendant may have acted from irresistible impulse. Id. In 1984 the Iowa legislature amended § 701.4 to impose the burden on the defendant to prove insanity by a preponderance of the evidence. Iowa Code § 701.4 (1985).
The Iowa courts have held the words “right” or “wrong’ used in § 701.4 “should be understood in their legal and not in their moral sense.” State v. Hamann, 285 N.W.2d 180, 183 (Iowa 1979). This is not to say that sanity is to be measured by legal knowledge.