(dissenting). I respectfully dissent and would follow our prior opinion in this matter.
[…] Without question, the applicable period of limitations for wrongful death actions is the three-year time period formerly set forth in MCL 600.5805(7); MSA 27A.5805(7). Ruhle v Armstrong, 20 Mich App 573; 174 NW2d 292 (1969), aff'd 384 Mich 709; 187 NW2d 223 (1971). The general rule regarding wrongful death actions is that this three-year period begins to run on the date of the decedent’s death. Coury v General Motors Corp, 376 Mich *707248; 137 NW2d 134 (1965). This general rule, however, has no application in this case.
Under the provisions of MCL 600.5833; MSA 27A.5833:
"In actions for damages based on breach of a warranty of quality or fitness the claim accrues at the time the breach of the warranty is discovered or reasonably should be discovered.”
Plaintiff’s suit against defendant General Electric Company is premised upon a breach of warranty of fitness. Therefore, it falls squarely within the statutory language that neither admits of ambiguity nor exception on account of the wrongful death statute.