Waltz v. Wyse
[…] MCL 600.2921 pertains to survival actions and provides:

*657All actions and claims survive death. Actions on claims for injuries which result in death shall not be prosecuted after the death of the injured person except pursuant to the next section. If an action is pending at the time of death the claims may be amended to bring it under the next section.
A failure to so amend will amount to a waiver of the claim for additional damages resulting from death.

Thus, survival type wrongful death actions are filtered through MCL 600.2922, which provides in pertinent part:

(1) Whenever the death of a person or injuries resulting in death shall be caused by wrongful act, neglect, or fault of another, and the act, neglect, or fault is such as would, if death had not ensued, have entitled the party injured to maintain an action and recover damages, the person who or the corporation that would have been liable, if death had not ensued, shall be liable to an action for damages, notwithstanding the death of the person injured, and although the death was caused under circumstances that constitute a felony.

The statute of limitations for a wrongful death action is normally governed by the statute of limitations for the underlying claim. Larson v Johns-Manville Sales Corp, 427 Mich 301, 314; 399 NW2d 1 (1986). In general, the limitation period for a medical malpractice action is two years.