Waltz v. Wyse
[…] Ante at 651. Because the majority does not fully comprehend the nature of this case, an examination of plaintiff’s claim and the applicable statutory provisions is necessary.

“Early in its history, Michigan adopted a rather liberal ‘survival act’ to preserve causes of action which, under common law, were terminated by the death either of the person injured or the tortfeasor.” Hawkins v Regional Med Labs, PC, 415 Mich 420, 428-429; 329 NW2d 729 (1982). MCL 600.2921 pertains to survival actions and provides:

*657All actions and claims survive death. Actions on claims for injuries which result in death shall not be prosecuted after the death of the injured person except pursuant to the next section. If an action is pending at the time of death the claims may be amended to bring it under the next section.
A failure to so amend will amount to a waiver of the claim for additional damages resulting from death.

Thus, survival type wrongful death actions are filtered through MCL 600.2922, which provides in pertinent part: