Waltz v. Wyse
[…] The statute of limitations for a wrongful death action is normally governed by the statute of limitations for the underlying claim. Larson v Johns-Manville Sales Corp, 427 Mich 301, 314; 399 NW2d 1 (1986). In general, the limitation period for a medical malpractice action is two years. MCL 600.5805(5); Miller v Mercy Mem Hosp, 466 Mich 196, 199; 644 NW2d 730 (2002). The Legislature, however, has set forth specific statutory limitation provisions relating to medical malpractice and wrongful death actions.

For example, MCL 600.5838a provides in pertinent part:

(1) For purposes of this act, a claim based on the medical malpractice of a person or entity who is or who holds him*658self or herself out to be a licensed health care professional, licensed health facility or agency, or an employee or agent of a licensed health facility or agency who is engaging in or otherwise assisting in medical care and treatment, whether or not the licensed health care professional, licensed health facility or agency, or their employee or agent is engaged in the practice of the health profession in a sole proprietorship, partnership, professional corporation, or other business entity, accrues at the time of the act or omission that is the basis for the claim of medical malpractice, regardless of the time the plaintiff discovers or otherwise has knowledge of the claim.
(2) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, an action involving a claim based on medical malpractice may be commenced at any time within the applicable period prescribed in section 5805 or sections 5851 to 5856, or within 6 months after the plaintiff discovers or should have discovered the existence of the claim, whichever is later. [Emphasis added.]

Further, and at issue here, is the wrongful death saving provision. MCL 600.5852 provides in pertinent part: