Charge of Sedlacek v. South Dakota Teener Baseball Program
[…] Charge of Sedlacek v. South Dakota Teener Baseball Program

*870SABERS, Justice

(dissenting).

I would affirm the trial court and hold SDCL 20-13-22.1(2) unconstitutional as it applies to this case. SDCL 20-13-22.1 provides:

The provisions of this chapter which prohibit discrimination on the basis of sex shall not apply to the programs or activities of the following when conducted for any educational, social or recreational purpose:
(1) Voluntary youth service organizations, the membership of which has been traditionally limited to members of one sex and principally to persons of nineteen years of age or less;
(2) Nationally chartered veterans organizations or any organization, agency or corporation directly affiliated therewith;
(3) Mother-daughter or father-son activities;
(4) Social fraternities or sororities, the active membership of which consists primarily of students in attendance at institutions of higher education;
(5) Any individual officers or members of such organizations or other individuals co-operating therewith in the conduct of such activities or programs as are listed in subdivisions (1) to (4), inclusive.

The statute creates two classifications. The statute exempts, from the anti-discrimination provisions, any activities conducted for educational, social or recreational purposes by organizations or through programs listed in the five subsections. However, other organizations or individuals which conduct educational, social or recreational activities are not exempt.