Shane v. Mouw
[…] GCR 1963, 116.3. Accordingly, for the purposes of this appeal, we must accept as correct plaintiff’s version of the facts. Plaintiff claimed that she last saw defendant in July, 1977. On August 7, 1977, plaintiff’s son contacted defendant on plaintiff’s behalf and asked that plaintiff be hospitalized. Defendant declined *742to permit plaintiffs hospitalization and suggested that he prescribe additional medication for plaintiff. Plaintiff was then admitted to a hospital under the care of another doctor.

MCL 600.5838(1); MSA 27A.5838(1) provides in relevant part:

"A claim based on the malpractice of * * * a member of a state licensed profession * * * accrues at the time that person discontinues treating or otherwise serving the plaintiff in a professional or pseudoprofessional capacity as to the matters out of which the claim for malpractice arose.”

In Dyke v Richard, 390 Mich 739, 744; 213 NW2d 185 (1973), the Court explained that the foregoing statute was based on the rule stated in DeHaan v Winter, 258 Mich 293, 296-297; 241 NW 923 (1932):

"When did plaintiff’s cause of action accrue?