Robin Browning Brock v. Branch Banking & Trust Co. (In Re Johnson)
[…] . In Part D, the dissent attempts to distinguish Kentucky law from the deemed perfection language rejected in Fink by stating that "[t]he use of the term 'deemed' [in Kentucky Revised Statute § 186A.195(5) ] does not indicate that perfection occurs at a time earlier than it actually occurs” because "[t]he notation of the date of the lien ... upon the certificate of title issued by the county clerk would normally constitute the date of tender.” However, there is no indication in the Kentucky statutory scheme that this is the case. Kentucky Revised Statute § 186A.195(1) does state that "[u]pon submission of the title lien statement, the county clerk shall use the information contained therein to note the security interest on the certificate of title.” While the use of the word "upon” suggests a certain immediacy, there is nothing in the statute or in the record to suggest that notation "normally” occurs on the very same day as tender, rather than the next day or even the next week.