Robin Browning Brock v. Branch Banking & Trust Co. (In Re Johnson)
[…] Hyden Citizens Bank (In re Farmer), No. 89-0005, 1989 WL 306192, *4 (Bankr.E.D.Ky. Nov.6, 1989) (notwithstanding secured creditor’s filing of financing statement and payment of fees, creditor un-perfected due to clerk's failure to note lien on certificate of title).

. As previously cited, Kentucky Revised Statute § 186A.190(1) provides that "the perfection and discharge of a security interest in any property for which has been issued a Kentucky certificate of title shall be by notation on the certificate of title. The notation of the security interest on the certificate of title shall be in accordance with this chapter [Ky. Rev.Stat. Ann. Ch. 186A] and shall remain effective from the date on which the security interest is noted on the certificate of title for a period of seven (7) years, or, ... until discharged....” Ky.Rev.Stat. Ann. § 186A.190(1). In order for the notation to be "in accordance with this chapter [Ky.Rev. Stat. Ann.