Robin Browning Brock v. Branch Banking & Trust Co. (In Re Johnson)
[…] Similarly, in Hanrahan v. Arcadia Financial Ltd. (In re Scott), 245 B.R. 331 (Bankr.N.D.Iowa 2000), a case construing Iowa law, the secured creditor delivered to the county treasurer its application for notation of its lien on the certificate of title within 20 days of the debtor obtaining possession of an automobile, but its lien was not noted until after the 20-day period expired. Id. at 333. After the debtor’s bankruptcy filing less than 90 days later, the trustee moved to avoid the creditor’s security interest as preferential. The creditor asserted the enabling loan defense of § 547(c)(3), arguing that perfection occurred upon delivery of the documents pursuant to § 321.50(1) of the Iowa Code which provides that a “security interest in a vehicle ... is perfected by the delivery to the country treasurer ... of an application for certificate of title which lists the security interest.” Id. at 334. There was no mention of a notation requirement in this paragraph which dealt generally with the secured party’s rights in the vehicle.