Robin Browning Brock v. Branch Banking & Trust Co. (In Re Johnson)
[…] Notably, Kentucky Revised Statute § 186A.195(5) states that a security interest shall be deemed perfected at attachment or tender. It does not state that it is perfected. The dissent and BB & T acknowledge that notation of the security interest on the vehicle’s certificate of title is the only way that a lien on a motor vehicle is perfected in Kentucky. (Ap. Br. at 1-4.). Kentucky law is clear on this point. See Ky.Rev.Stat. Ann. § 186A.190(1) (“[T]he perfection and discharge of a security interest in any property for which has been issued a Kentucky certificate of title shall be by notation on the certificate of title.”); Ky.Rev.Stat. Ann. § 186A.190(2) (“the sole means of perfecting ... a security interest in property for which a certificate of title is required by this chapter is by notation on the property’s certificate of title”).4 More*462over, it is undisputed that actual notation by the county clerk did not take place until March 7, more than 20 days after the debtor obtained possession of the pickup truck on February 8.5 Nonetheless, the dissent and BB & T maintain that once BB & T’s security interest was noted on