The parties have stipulated that an indeterminate amount of plaintiffs medical expenses have been paid by Medicaid and that payment of the balance by that program awaits our resolution of this case. While the parties do not expressly state under which provision of the Medicaid program plaintiff seeks to qualify as a statutory "medical indigent”, we assume that she is seeking medical assistance under MCL 400.106(2); MSA 16.490(16)(2) as she is apparently not an "aid to dependent children” recipient, MCL 400.106(1); MSA 16.490(16)(1).
Section 3107(a) of the No-Fault Act provides that personal protection insurance benefits are payable for the following medical losses:
"(a) Allowable expenses consisting of all reasonable charges incurred for reasonably necessary products, services and accommodations for an injured person’s care, recovery or rehabilitation. Allowable expenses within personal protection insurance coverage shall not include charges for a hospital room in excess of a reasonable and customary charge for semiprivate accommodations except when the injured person requires special or intensive care, or charges for funeral and burial expenses in excess of $1,000.00.” MCL 500.3107(a); MSA 24.13107(a).
Sections 106(2)(b) and 109 ("medical services provided under * * * act”) of the Social Welfare Act evidence that Medicaid recipients are *500entitled to similar medical coverage as that permitted under § 3107(a) of the No-Fault Act.