Accordingly, we affirm the trial court’s conclusion that Community Services Insurance Company is responsible to plaintiff for personal injury protection insurance • benefits under the No-Fault Act.
III. Whether § 3109(1) of the No-Fault Act Applies to Medicaid Benefits Authorized by the Social Welfare Act and Administered by the Michigan Department of Social Services
In 1974, plaintiff was rendered a paraplegic as a *499consequence of an automobile accident. Plaintiff claimed state "Medicaid” benefits, MCL 400.105 et seq.; MSA 16.490(15) et seq., as a "medically indigent individual”, MCL 400.106; MSA 16.490(16),7 under the Michigan Social Welfare Act, 1939 PA 280.
Section 3109(1) of the No-Fault Act provides:
"Benefits provided or required to be provided under the laws of any state or the federal government shall be subtracted from the personal protection insurance benefits otherwise payable for the injury.” (Emphasis supplied.) MCL 500.3109(1); MSA 24.13109(1).