MCL 400.106(2)(b); MSA 16.490(16)(2)(b), amended by 1976 PA 284, § 1 imd eff October 20. (Emphasis supplied.)
This provision is qualified by the Department of Social Services statutory right of recovery to the extent of Medicaid benefits paid at such time as the claimant’s "entitlement to [no-fault] medical care” is no longer determined to be at issue.
See fn 1, supra.
Section 3107 provides:
"Personal protection insurance benefits are payable for the following:
"(a) Allowable expenses consisting of all reasonable charges incurred for reasonably necessary products, services and accommodations for an injured person’s care, recovery or rehabilitation. Allowable expenses within personal protection insurance coverage shall not include charges for a hospital room in excess of a reasonable and customary charge for semiprivate accommodations except when the injured person requires special or intensive care, or charges for funeral and burial expenses in excess of $1,000.00.