Additional income shall be applied against: (i) the cost of medical care not authorized under this act, and (ii) the cost of services authorized under this act, in excess of the basic amount. For medical assistance only, income shall include the amount of contribution which an estranged spouse or parent for a minor child is making to the applicant according to the standards of the state department, or pursuant to a court determination, if there is such a determination. Nothing in this section shall eliminate the responsibility of support established in section 76 for cash assistance received under this act.”
Similar provision is made in the 1976 amendatory language to § 106(2)(b) of the Social Welfare Act:
"A payment may be withheld under this act for medical assistance for an injury or disability for which the patient is entitled to medical care or reimbursement for the cost of medical care under sections 3101 to 3179 of Act No. 218 of the Public Acts of 1956, as amended, being sections 500.3101 to 500.3179 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, or under any other policy of insurance providing medical or hospital benefits, or both, for the patient unless the patient’s entitlement to that medical care or reimbursement is at issue.” MCL 400.106(2)(b); MSA 16.490(16)(2)(b), amended by 1976 PA 284, § 1 imd eff October 20. (Emphasis supplied.)