“B. Whoever is found guilty of contempt of the legislature under the pro*498visions of this section shall be punished by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars or by imprisonment for not more than six months, or both.
“C. The provisions of R.S. 24:4 through R.S. 24:6 are hereby declared to be supplemental to the powers of the legislature and of the senate and of the house of representatives to punish for contempt, and the legislature hereby reserves to itself and to the senate and to the house of representatives all inherent and all constitutional powers to punish for contempt.”
'La.R.S. 24:5 provides:
“Whenever a statement of facts alleged to constitute contempt under R.S. 24:4 is reported to either house of the legislature while the legislature is in session, or whenever, while the legislature is not in session, such statement is reported to and filed with the president of the senate or the speaker of the house of representatives, said president or speaker, as the case may be, shall certify the statement to the district attorney of a district where venue lies, as provided in the general laws governing venue or as provided by R.S. 24:6 in the case of offenses defined in R.S. 24:4(A), and the district attorney shall institute and prosecute a criminal proceeding against the accused for contempt of the legislature under the provisions of R.S. 24:4.”
La.R.S. 24 :6 provides :