TATE, J., dissents and assigns written reasons. DIXON, J., dissents in part and concurs in part with reasons.. The reference to Article III, Section 2, of the constitution is without doubt a misprint. That section pertains to apportionment of the legislature; whereas, Section 11 of that same article was obviously intended, for it provides:
“Either house, during the session, may punish by imprisonment any person not a member who shall have been guilty of disrespect, or disorderly or contemptuous behavior; but such imprisonment shall not exceed ten days for each offense.”
. La.R.S. 24:4 provides:
“A. Whenever the legislature or either house of the legislature, or whenever any committee of either house or any joint committee of both houses or any sub-committee of any such committee, which committee, joint committee or sub-committee has been specifically and expressly granted the subpoena power, lias summoned any person as a witness to give testimony or to produce papers or other evidence upon any matter under inquiry before such house, committee, joint committee or sub-committee, such person shall be guilty of contempt of the legislature if he or she
“(1) willfully defaults by failing to appear or to produce papers or other evidence, as ordered, or
“(2) having appeared, refuses to take the oath or affirmation of a witness, or
“(3) having appeared,. refuses to answer any question pertinent to the question under inquiry.
“B. Whoever is found guilty of contempt of the legislature under the pro*498visions of this section shall be punished by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars or by imprisonment for not more than six months, or both.