II.
Having concluded that the Court of Appeal has no jurisdiction, the merits of the trial court judgment must be reviewed under our supervisory jurisdiction.
Representative Strain filed an exception to the venue of the trial court, alleging that the contempt rule was improperly brought in East Baton Rouge, for he was a resident and domiciliary of Caddo Parish. To support this contention he relies upon the general rule of venue prescribed in Article 42 of the Code of Civil Procedure that an action against “an individual who is domiciled in the state shall be brought in the parish of his domicile.”