ON REHEARING IN NO. 51605.
[…] “ (b) Any and all transcripts or excerpts thereof of the aforesaid recordings.
“12.
“The subpoena duces tecum was personally served upon Representative Strain on January 29, 1971, by an officer of the Louisiana State Police.
“13.
“At two o’clock P.M. on Thursday, February 4, 1971, the Committee met in public session at the State Capitol Building in Baton Rouge, Louisiana, at which time Representative Strain did not appear and did not produce the documents, papers or records called for.
“14.
“Representative Strain is therefore in contempt of the Committee and the Legislature.”
. La.R.S. 24:4 provides :
“A. Whenever the legislature or either house of the legislature, or whenever any committee of either house or any joint committee of both houses or any sub-committee of any such committee, which committee, joint committee or sub-committee has been specifically and expressly granted the subpoena power, has summoned any person as a witness to give testimony or to produce papers or other evidence upon any matter under inquiry before such house, committee, joint committee or subcommittee, such person shall be guilty of contempt of the legislature if he or she
“(1) willfully defaults by failing to appeal- or to produce papers or other evidence, as ordered, or
“(2) having appeared, refuses to take the oath or affirmation of a witness, or
•‘(3) having appeared, refuses to answer any question pertinent to the question under inquiry. [Emphasis ours]
“B. Whoever is found guilty of contempt of the legislature under the provisions of this section shall bo punished by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars or by imprisonment for not more than six months, or both.