Northwest Airlines, Inc. v. Wisconsin Department of Revenue
[…] To illustrate, a person in Milwaukee who desires to fly to Boston, New York, or Washington D.C. on Northwest will normally have to stop, and likely change planes, in Detroit or Minneapolis before proceeding to his or her final destination.

Air Wisconsin, unlike Midwest, did not intervene and is not a party in this case.

The standards of review for an equal protection challenge and a uniformity clause challenge are discussed elsewhere in the opinion. See ¶¶ 54, 55, 62, 65, infra.

49 U.S.C.A. § 40116(c) constitutes another prohibition on state and local taxation. It reads:

A State or political subdivision of a State may levy or collect a tax on or related to a flight of a commercial aircraft or an activity or *222service on the aircraft only if the aircraft takes off or lands in the State or political subdivision as part of the flight.

§ 40116(c).

Precluding judicial review of tax exemptions under the dormant Commerce Clause does not foreclose judicial review of tax exemptions on other constitutional grounds. W. & S. Life Ins.