All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2003-04 version unless otherwise indicated.
In relevant part, the Fourth Amendment states: "The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated ...." U.S. Const, amend. IV
In relevant part, Article I, Section 11 states: "The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects against unreasonable searches and seizures shall not be violated ...." Wis. Const, art. I, § 11.
See Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1 (1968).
The legislature codified the standard for an investigatory stop in Wis. Stat. § 968.24, which provides:
After having identified himself or herself as a law enforcement officer, a law enforcement officer may stop a person in a public place for a reasonable period of time when the officer reasonably suspects that such person is committing, is about to commit or has committed a crime, and may demand the name and address of the person and an explanation of the person's conduct. Such detention and temporary .questioning shall be conducted in the vicinity where the person was stopped.
As the United States Supreme Court has acknowledged: "Articulating precisely what 'reasonable suspicion' and 'probable cause' mean is not possible." Ornelas v. United States, 517 U.S. 690, 695 (1996).