¶ 112. The Consolidated Court Automation Program (CCAP) was created in 1
[…] The WCCA website explains:
CCAP does not modify data contained on WCCA in any way. All the data in the CCAP database is entered in the individual counties where the case files are located. If you believe any of the data contained in this database is inaccurate, please contact the circuit court where the original record was created and filed.
http://wcca.wicourts.gov/faqnonav.xslysessionid= ACFFACB55745A61712A03EFF70983E47.render 12# Faqll (last visited June 24, 2006).
II
¶ 116. Wisconsin Stat. § 973.12(1) provides in relevant part: "An official report of the F.B.I. or any other governmental agency of the United States or of this or any other state shall be prima facie evidence of any conviction or sentence therein reported." Wis. Stat. *400§ 973.12(1) (2003-04).2 This statutory language plainly states that an official government report serves as prima facie evidence of a conviction. The majority has failed to articulate a satisfactory rationale for refusing to treat a CCAP record as an official government report.