Hernandez v. Brinker International, Inc.
[…] Standard of Review

We review issues of statutory construction de novo. Subaru of Am., Inc. v. David McDavid Nissan, Inc., 84 S.W.3d 212, 222 (Tex.2002). We are not required to resort to extrinsic aids to define the meaning of a clear and unambiguous statute. St. Luke’s Episcopal Hasp. v. Agbor, 952 S.W.2d 503, 505 (Tex.1997). When the meaning of statutory language is unambiguous, we adopt the interpretation of the statute supported by the plain meaning of the provision’s words. Id.

Analysis

Section 95.003 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides:

A property owner is not liable for personal injury, death, or property damage to a contractor, subcontractor, or an employee of a contractor or subcontractor who constructs, repairs, renovates, or modifies an improvement to real property, including personal injury, death, or property damage arising from the failure to provide a safe workplace unless:
(1) the property owner exercises or retains some control over the manner in which the work is performed, other than the right to order the work to start or stop or to inspect progress or receive reports; and
(2) the property owner had actual knowledge of the danger or condition resulting in the personal injury, death, or property damage and failed to adequately warn.

Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 95.003. Hernandez contends the trial court committed an error of law in granting summary judgment for Brinker because, even if the record contained conclusive proof that Brinker did not control the work or did not have actual knowledge of the danger (or knew but adequately warned), Chapter 95 does not apply to Hernandez’s claims.

According to Hernandez, Chapter 95 would apply only if his claim arose from the condition or use of the improvement he was repairing, the air-conditioning system.