Hernandez v. Brinker International, Inc.
[…] See City of Rhome, 201 S.W.3d at 257-58 (citing Logan v. Mullis, 686 S.W.2d 605, 607-08 (Tex.1985), and holding that permanence is an “overriding element of consideration” in whether annexed personalty is an improvement); Reames, 949 S.W.2d at 761 (“although all improvements are not necessarily fixtures, any fixture, unless it is a trade fixture [that can be removed without injury to the property], is considered an improvement”).

The roof and the air-conditioning system are separate improvements to real property. Section 95.002(2) states that Chapter 95 applies only to a claim “that arises from the condition or use of an improvement to real property where the contractor or subcontractor [repairs or modifies] the improvement.”