Hernandez v. Brinker International, Inc.
[…] Thus, on a linear reading of section 95.002, through and including subsection (1), Hernandez’s action appears to satisfy the elements of the chapter’s applicability. On appeal, however, Hernandez’s focus is directed, and our analysis now turns, to subsection (2).

*156Under subsection (2), the claim must “arise[] from the condition or use of an improvement to real property where the contractor ... constructs, repairs, renovates, or modifies the improvement.” Id. § 95.002(2). Hernandez insists this language requires the claim to arise from the condition or use of the particular improvement on which the contractor is working. Using the facts of this case, Hernandez reads the statute as: “This chapter applies only to a claim ... that arises from the condition or use of the roof where the contractor or subcontractor constructs, repairs, renovates, or modifies the roof.” Hernandez maintains Chapter 95 does not apply because his claim arises from the condition or use of the roof where he was repairing the air-conditioner.