In Re the Alexandria Lake Area Sanitary District NPDES/SDS Permit No. MN0040738
[…] Nevertheless, and in the context of the aforementioned reservations, I agree with the result reached by the court of appeals. I conclude that by granting the ALASD the new five-year permit at issue here, the MPCA has failed to comply with the requirements of federal regulation 40 C.F.R. § 122.44(d)(1).

The Clean Water Act requires states to establish water quality standards to “protect the public health or welfare, enhance the quality of water and serve the purposes of [water pollution, prevention, and control.]” 33 U.S.C. § 1313(c)(2)(A). A state’s ■ water quality standards must be established “taking into consideration [each body of water’s] use and value for public water supplies, propagation of fish and wildlife, recreational purposes, and agricultural, industrial, and other purposes, and also taking into consideration their use and value for navigation.” Id. Each state must identify those waters within its boundaries that are impaired under the Clean Water Act. Id. § 1313(d)(1)(A). Lake Winona, as previously noted, has been identified as an impaired body of water, i.e., a Class 2 body of water impaired due to excessive phosphorus. See Minn.