Jones v. Ojeda
[…] Jones v. Ojeda

Dissenting Opinion by:

CATHERINE STONE, Justice.

Because I believe that appellants have shown a justiciable interest in enforcing statutory procedures for appointment of new civil service employees, I dissent.

To become a fire fighter with the San Antonio Fire Department, all applicants must take a qualifying entrance examination. See Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 143.025 (Vernon 1999). An eligibility list is created from the results of the examination. See Tex Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 143.025(b). Under section 143.026, as vacancies arise, the chief executive “shall appoint the person having the highest grade unless there is a valid reason why the person having the second or third highest grade should be appointed.” Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. 143.026(b) (Vernon 1999). The person appointed must serve a one year probationary period “after which the person automatically becomes a full-*573fledged civil service employee with full civil service protection.” Klinger v.