HOLLAND, J.,delivered the opinion of the Court
[…] [COURT]: All right. I’m going to sustain his objection and the Jury will be instructed to disregard the last question and answer by the witness.
After jury deliberations, appellant was sentenced to twelve years confinement.
Appellant appealed this sentence, arguing that “the trial court erred by failing to admit evidence that a criminal indictment for an additional extraneous offense, admitted by the prosecution during the punishment phase of trial, was dismissed prior to its prosecution.” Mendiola, 995 S.W.2d at 183. The court of appeals recognized that Art. 37.07 § 3(a) allowed the State and appellant to admit “evidence as to any matter the court deems relevant to sentencing, including but not limited to the prior criminal record of the defendant _” Tex.Code CRiM. PR0C. Art. 37.07 § 3(a).