¶ 45. To begin, it is always suspicious to me when an opinion asserts that the meaning is plain and then procee
[…] It makes that assertion over and over again in the opinion. See id., ¶¶ 27, 28, 31, 32, 34, 36, 37.
¶ 45. To begin, it is always suspicious to me when an opinion asserts that the meaning is plain and then proceeds to spend a multitude of pages explaining it. It is as though the lengthy explanation belies the assertion. If it is so plain, why is the explanation so complex and lengthy?
¶ 46. My suspicions are well founded when you examine the analysis. Let's start by looking at the text of the statute that the majority says is so plain. Wis. Stat. § 940.225 provides in relevant part:
(3) Third Degree Sexual Assault. Whoever has sexual intercourse with a person without the consent of that person is guilty of a Class G felony. Whoever has sexual contact in the manner described in sub. (5)(b)2. or 3. with a person without the consent of that person is guilty of a Class G felony.
(4) Consent. "Consent", as used in this section, means words or overt actions by a person who is competent to give informed consent indicating a freely given agreement to have sexual intercourse or sexual contact. . . .
(7) Death of Victim.