State v. Beaver Dam Area Development Corp.
[…] The exemptions to the requirement of a governmental body to meet in open session under s. 19.85 are indicative of public policy, but may be used as grounds for denying public access to a record only if the authority or legal custodian under s. 19.33 makes a specific demonstration that there is a need to restrict public access at the time that the request to inspect or copy the record is made.

Wis. Stat. § 19.35(l)(a); see Zellner v. Cedarburg Sch. Dist., 2007 WI 53, ¶ 49, 300 Wis. 2d 290, 731 N.W.2d 240.

¶ 83. Another important consideration is § 19.36(5), which allows that authorities "may withhold access to any record or portion of a record containing information qualifying as a trade secret" pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 134.90(l)(c). "Trade secrets" are defined as follows:

(c) "Trade secret" means information, including a formula, pattern, compilation, program, device, method, technique or process to which all of the following apply: