State v. Beaver Dam Area Development Corp.
[…] See id., ¶ 197-98. Moreover, the apparent need for such proposals is evidence that a bright-line rule is not inherent in the words of the statute.

See Sands v. Whitnall School District for discovery rules applicable to meetings in closed session pursuant to chapter 19, Wisconsin Statutes. 2008 WI 89, 312 Wis. 2d 1, 754 N.W.2d 439.

Wisconsin Stat. § 19.85(l)(e) provides that a closed session may be held:

(e) Deliberating or negotiating the purchasing of public properties, the investing of public funds, or conducting other specified public business, whenever competitive or bargaining reasons require a closed session.

Wisconsin Stat. §560.15 provides for communities to assist businesses considering ceasing operations or laying off employees in the state.

Wisconsin Stat. § 19.82(2) provides in relevant part: