Jones v. Cross
[…] See Yanero, 65 S.W.3d at 517.

Although common law recognizes that a sheriff has absolute official immunity for tortious acts and omissions of his deputies, the next question is whether KRS 70.040 waives that immunity. Statutes in derogation of the state’s sovereign immunity will be strictly construed in favor of the state unless the intention of the legislature to do otherwise is clearly expressed in the statute. Lexington-Fayette Urban County Bd. of Health v. Bd. of Trs. of the Univ. of Ky., 879 S.W.2d 485, 486 (Ky.1994). KRS 70.040 provides:

The sheriff shall be liable for the acts or omissions of his deputies; except that, the office of sheriff, and not the individual holder thereof, shall be liable under this section. When a deputy sheriff omits to act or acts in such a way as to render his principal responsible, and the latter discharges such responsibility, the deputy shall be liable to the principal for all damages and costs which are caused by the deputy’s act or omission.

*346A literal or plain reading of the statute clearly imposes' liability on the sheriff in his official capacity for acts committed by his deputies. In construing a statute, words must be given their literal, usual, and ordinary meaning unless they have acquired a technical meaning. KRS 446.080(4); Alliant Health Sys. v. Kentucky Unemployment Ins. Comm’n, 912 S.W.2d 452, 454 (Ky.App.1995); Revenue Cabinet v. JRS Data Sys., Inc., 738 S.W.2d 828, 829 (Ky.App.1987). Unless the statute is ambiguous, a court does not consider the legislative intent or the legislative history of a statute. Cummings v. Covey, 229 S.W.3d 59 (Ky.App.2007); Turner v. Turner, 908 S.W.2d 124 (Ky.App.1995); Newport Benevolent Burial Ass’n v. Clay, 170 Ky. 633, 170 Ky. 633, 186 S.W. 658 (1916). Applying these principles, we opine that the legislative waiver of immunity is very clear, and that the plain language of KRS 70.040 leaves no room for any other reasonable construction than a waiver of the sheriffs official immunity (the office of sheriff) for the tortious acts or omissions of his deputies. See Grayson County Bd. of Educ. v. Casey, 157 S.W.3d 201 (Ky.2005), Reyes v. Hardin County, 55 S.W.3d 337 (Ky.2001), and Withers v. Univ. of Ky., 939 S.W.2d 340 (Ky.1997) for examples of “limited” waivers of liability.