Jones v. Cross
[…] Schwindel v. Meade County, 113 S.W.3d 159 (Ky.2003). County officials, moreover, who in their official capacities are generally as immune as the County, Yanero v. Davis, supra, have been held to have no vicarious liability for torts committed by *347their subordinates and employees. Franklin County v. Malone, 957 S.W.2d 195 (Ky.1997) (overruled on other grounds by Yanero). Pursuant to this now familiar analysis, my colleagues reason that Sheriff Jones, an elected County official, would be immune from the injured officers’ vicarious liability suits were it not for KRS 70.040. That statute provides as follows:

The sheriff shall be liable for the acts or omissions of his deputies; except that, the office of sheriff, and not the individual holder thereof, shall be liable under this section. When a deputy sheriff omits to act or acts in such a way as to render his principal responsible, and the latter discharges such responsibility, the deputy shall be hable to the principal for all damages and costs which are caused by the deputy’s act or omission.

The majority opinion deems the first clause of this provision a waiver of the sheriffs immunity from vicarious liability, and so concludes that the injured state police officers’ suits against him should be reinstated.