We therefore conclude that the trial court erred in dismissing the estate's survival claim without prejudice. Since the three-year statute of limitations *170had expired, that claim should have been dismissed with prejudice.
By the Court. — Judgment reversed and cause remanded with directions.
Section 895.01(1), Stats., provides:
What actions survive; actions not to abate. (1) In addition to the causes of action that survive at common law, the following shall also survive: cause of action . . . for . . . other damage to the person....
Section 895.03, Stats., provides:
Recovery for death by wrongful act. Whenever the death of a person shall be caused by a wrongful act, neglect or default and the act, neglect or default is such as would, if death had not ensued, have entitled the party injured to maintain an action and recover damages in respect thereof, then and in every such case the person *154who would have been liable, if death had not ensued, shall be liable to an action for damages notwithstanding the death of the person injured; provided, that such action shall be brought for a death caused in this state.
Section 895.04(1), Stats., provides:
Plaintiff in wrongful death action. (1) An action for wrongful death may be brought by the personal representative of the deceased person or by the person to whom the amount recovered belongs.