Because neither of the parties, either before the trial court or before this court, raises that issue, we do not address it.
The guardian ad litem appointed to bring the wrongful death action on behalf of the minor children and the attorney for the estate are the same person, and we refer to him as "plaintiffs' counsel."
An action is commenced within the statute of limitations when a summons and complaint are filed prior to expiration of the statute of limitations and then properly served within sixty days of filing. Hester v. Williams, 117 Wis. 2d 634, 640-41, 345 N.W.2d 426, 429 (1984).
Section 893.16, Stats., provides in part:
Person under disability. (1) If a person entitled to bring an action is, at the time the cause of action accrues, either under the age of 18 years, except for actions against health care providers; or insane, or imprisoned on a criminal charge the action may be commenced within 2 years after the disability ceases, except that where the disability is due to insanity or imprisonment, the period of limitation prescribed in this chapter may not be extended for more than 5 years.