Goff v. Bil-Mar Foods, Inc.
[…] [Unpublished opinion per curiam, issued June 23, 1995 (Docket No. 168027), slip op at 2.]

I, therefore, dissent from the majority opinion with respect to its holding in Dudley v Morrison Industrial Equipment Co, and would affirm the Court of Appeals affirmance of the commission in that case.

Riley, J., concurred with Weaver, J. Kelly, J., took no part in the decision of this case.

Unpublished opinion per curiam, issued April 12, 1995 (Docket No. 175556).

Unpublished opinion per curiam, issued June 23, 1995 (Docket No. 168027).

MCL 418.861a(13); MSA 17.237(861a)(13) provides:

A review of the evidence pursuant to this section shall include both a qualitative and quantitative analysis of that evidence in order to ensure a full, thorough, and fair review.

Under the majority’s holding a claimant can obtain judicial review merely by asserting that the commission did not act within “its powers,” in which case, the appellate court will assume the reviewing function of the commission under MCL 418.861a(13); MSA 17.237(861a)(13), a provision that the statute did not intend apply to any appellate court. Instead, the statute clearly requires that an appellate court affirm the judgment of the commission absent fraud or a finding that the commission acted without authority. MCL 418.861a(14); MSA 17.237(861a)(14).

MCL 418.861a(13); MSA 17.237(861a)(13) provides:

A review of the evidence pursuant to this section shall include both a qualitative and quantitative analysis of that evidence in order to ensure a full, thorough, and fair review.

The implication that the commission should not make credibility determinations contrary to the magistrates’ assessments stems from the majority’s disposition of these two cases, Goff and Dudley.