*491FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] It did not award damages for future lost earning capacity.
The trial court, at defendant’s request, reduced plaintiff’s future damages to a present cash value of $42,000, using compound interest. The court rejected plaintiff’s request that simple interest be employed to arrive at a present cash value of $60,611.31.2 The plaintiff appealed on various grounds, including *492whether the court used the proper method to reduce the award of future damages. The Court of Appeals affirmed, 213 Mich App 694; 540 NW2d 788 (1995), and we granted leave “limited to whether MCL 600.6306; MSA 27A.6306 requires interest compounding to reduce a jury award to present cash value.” 453 Mich 915 (1996).
i
Section 6306 provides in relevant part:
(1) After a verdict rendered by a trier of fact in favor of a plaintiff, an order of judgment shall be entered by the court . . . against each defendant ... in the following order and in the following judgment amounts:
* * *
(c) All future economic damages, less medical and other health care costs, and less collateral source payments . . . reduced to gross present cash value.
(d) All future medical and other health care costs reduced to gross present cash value.
* * *
(2) As used in this section, “gross present cash value” means the total amount of future damages reduced to present value at a rate of 5% per year for each year in which those damages accrue ....