Speights v. Willis
[…] Speights v. Willis

DON BURGESS, Justice,

concurring and dissenting.

I concur with the majority’s holding on the residency issue. Mr. Speights simply did not meet his burden of showing a sufficient number of non-residents voted. However, I respectfully dissent to the registration issue.

This issue involves three pertinent sections of the Election Code. Tex. Elec.Code Ann. § 13.002(c)(7) (Vernon Supp.2002) requires a voter registration application to include “the applicant’s residence address or, if the residence has no address, the address at which the applicant receives mail and a concise description of the location of the applicant’s residence.” Tex. Elec.Code Ann. § 1.005(17) (Vernon Supp. 2002) says “ ‘Residence address’ means the street address and any apartment number, or the address at which mail is received if the residence has no address, and the city, state, and zip code that correspond to a person’s residence.” Tex.