Sheely v. Department of Health & Social Services
[…] She did not move the hearing examiner for costs under sec. 227.485(3), Stats.

Sheely then moved the circuit court for costs and attorney fees under sec. 814.245, Stats., alleging that "the state agency was not 'substantially justified in taking its position.’” The circuit court awarded Sheely costs and fees after concluding that Sheely was a "prevailing party” and that DHSS’s position was not "substantially justified.”

The interpretation of a statute is a question of law which we review de novo. In Interest of J.V.R., 127 Wis. 2d 192, 199, 378 N.W.2d 266, 269 (1985). Normally our interpretation of sec. 814.245(3), Stats., is guided by federal case law "interpreting substantially similar provisions under the federal equal access to judgment act.” Section 814.245(1). However, because our construction of the phrase "state agency” disposes of this appeal, we need not review federal case law.

Section 814.245(3), Stats., allows a "prevailing party in any action by a state agency” to seek attorney fees and costs.