Sheely v. Department of Health & Social Services
[…] Martineau v. State Conservation Comm., 54 Wis. 2d 76, 80, 194 N.W.2d 664, 666 (1972). Because of the lack of statutory language expressly authorizing costs and fees against the DHSS when acting in its adjudicative capacity, no such costs and fees are authorized in this case.

Section 814.245(3), Stats., also provides for costs and fees "in any proceeding for judicial review under s. 227.485(6).” Section 227.485(6), Stats., provides:

A final decision under sub. (5) is subject to judicial review under s. 227.52. If the individual... is the prevailing party in the proceeding for judicial review, the court shall make the findings applicable under s. 814.245 and, if appropriate, award costs related to that proceeding under s. 814.245, regardless of who petitions for judicial review. In addition, the court on review may modify the order for payment of costs in the final decision under sub. (5).

Section 227.485(5), Stats., provides:

If the hearing examiner awards costs under sub. (3), he or she shall determine the costs under this subsection, except as modified under sub. (4). The decision on the merits of the case shall be placed in a proposed decision and submitted under ss. 227.47 and 227.48. The prevailing party shall submit, within 30 days after service of the proposed decision, to the hearing examiner ... an itemized application for fees and other expenses .... The hearing examiner shall determine the amount of costs using the criteria specified in s. *335814.245(5) and include an order for payment of costs in the final decision.

Section 227.485(3), Stats., provides:

In any contested case in which an individual ... is the prevailing party and submits a motion for costs under this section, the hearing examiner shall award the prevailing party the costs incurred in connection with the contested case, unless the hearing examiner finds that the state agency which is the losing party was substantially justified in taking its position or that special circumstances exist that would make the award unjust.