Sheely v. Department of Health & Social Services
[…] Radoff v. Red Owl Stores, Inc., 109 Wis. 2d 490, 493-94, 326 N.W.2d 240, 241 (1982). If so, the document is final, and appealable of right. Id. The trial court granted Sheely’s motion for costs pursuant to sec. 814.245, Stats., because the court concluded that Sheely was the prevailing party, that the agency’s position was not substantially justified and no special circumstances existed that would make an award unjust. The reasonableness of the fees was uncontested. The court contemplated no further action. We therefore treat the memorandum decision as a final judgment.

Section 814.245(3), Stats., provides:

If an individual... is the prevailing party in any action by a state agency or in any proceeding for judicial review under s. 227.485(6) and submits a motion for costs under this section, the court shall award costs to the prevailing party, unless the court finds that the state agency was substantially justified in taking its position or that special circumstances exist that would make the award unjust.

For the text of sec. 227.485(6), Stats., see p. 334, infra.

42 U.S.C. sec. 1382c(a)(3) provides in pertinent part: