(2) Adjudicative Capacity. The WEAJA does not exempt state agencies acting in an "adjudicative” capacity. The majority fashions this exemption out of
[…] I conclude that a petition for judicial review under sec. 227.485(6), Stats., includes a petition for review of a final decision of an administrative agency which is subject to judicial review under sec. 227.52.
The first sentence of sec. 227.485(6), Stats., is: "A final decision under sub. (5) is subject to judicial review under s. 227.52.” Subsection (5) of sec. 227.485 provides in part: "The decision on the merits of the case shall be placed in a proposed decision and submitted under ss. 227.47 and 227.48.” This is the "final decision” referred to in subsection (6). Section 227.47 provides in part: "Every proposed or final decision of an agency or hearing examiner following a hearing and every final decision of an agency shall be in writing accompanied by findings of fact and conclusions of law.” (Emphasis added.) Section 227.48 provides how such decisions shall be served and filed.
An award of costs under sec. 227.485(3), Stats., is accomplished in the usual way when a statute allows a discretionary award of costs and fees in administrative or judicial proceedings.