(2) Adjudicative Capacity. The WEAJA does not exempt state agencies acting in an "adjudicative” capacity. The majority fashions this exemption out of
[…] Sec. 227.485(5). The state agency has fifteen working days to respond. Id. The hearing examiner then determines the costs "and include[s] an order for payment of costs in the final decision.” Id. If, as the majority concludes, the only final decision under sec. 227.485(5) is an award of costs, this clause is meaningless.
Thus, a final decision under sub. (5) which is subject to judicial review under sec. 227.52, Stats., is not only the award of costs but is the final decision on the merits under sec. 227.47. This is further borne out by the last sentence of sec. 227.485(6) which provides: "In addition, the court on review may modify the order for payment of costs in the final decision under sub. (5).” (Emphasis added.) If the majority is correct, the reference to the order for payment "in the final decision” is meaningless gibberish.
I agree with the majority that, before a hearing examiner may award costs under sec. 227.485(3), Stats., the state agency must be a party.