(2) Adjudicative Capacity. The WEAJA does not exempt state agencies acting in an "adjudicative” capacity. The majority fashions this exemption out of
[…] Plainly, sec. 814.245(3), Stats., requires the court to award costs to the prevailing party "in any proceeding for judicial review under [sec.] 227.485(6),” Stats., unless the court finds that the state agency is substantially justified in its position or that special circumstances exist that would make the award unjust. It is profitless to apply a rule of strict construction to sec. 814.245 without examining what is a proceeding for judicial review under sec. 227.485(6). I therefore turn to a consideration of that statute.
(3) Proceeding for Judicial Review Under Sec. 227.485(6), Stats. Section 227.485(6), Stats., provides:
A final decision under sub. (5) is subject to judicial review under s. 227.52. If the individual, small nonprofit corporation or small business is the prevailing party in the proceeding for judicial review, the court shall make the findings applicable under s. 814.245 and, if appropriate, award costs related to that proceeding under s. 814.245, regardless of who petitions for judicial review. In addition, the court on review may modify the order for payment of costs in the final decision under sub. (5).
*338The majority concludes that there are two prerequisites for a proceeding for judicial review under sec. 227.485(6), Stats. First, there must have been a contested case before a hearing examiner in which a state agency was a party. Second, the prevailing party must have moved the hearing examiner for costs.
The majority must believe that sec. 227.485(6), Stats., permits judicial review only of an order for costs and not a decision on the merits. This is the only reading of sec. 227.485(6) which is consistent with the majority’s conclusion. However, that reading is contrary to the plain language of sec. 227.485(6) and the legislative purpose in enacting the WEAJA.
I conclude that a petition for judicial review under sec. 227.485(6), Stats., includes a petition for review of a final decision of an administrative agency which is subject to judicial review under sec. 227.52.
The first sentence of sec. 227.485(6), Stats., is: "A final decision under sub. (5) is subject to judicial review under s. 227.52.” Subsection (5) of sec. 227.485 provides in part: "The decision on the merits of the case shall be placed in a proposed decision and submitted under ss. 227.47 and 227.48.” This is the "final decision” referred to in subsection (6). Section 227.47 provides in part: "Every proposed or final decision of an agency or hearing examiner following a hearing and every final decision of an agency shall be in writing accompanied by findings of fact and conclusions of law.”