Id. at 38.
Our comparative fault statutes provide guidelines for contribution between tort-feasors. Contribution is permitted between two persons who are liable upon the same indivisible claim for the same harm. Iowa Code § 668.5(1). The right of contribution is available to a person who settles with a claimant “only if the liability of the person against whom contribution is sought has been extinguished and only to the extent that the amount paid in settlement was reasonable.” § 668.5(2). Percentages of fault may be established by a separate action. § 668.6(2). If contribution is sought in a case where judgment has not been rendered, it is enforceable upon the condition that “the person bringing the action for contribution must have discharged the liability of the person from whom contribution is sought by payment made within the period of the statute of limitations applicable to the claimant’s right of action_” § 668.6(3).
In applying these statutes, it is clear that the plaintiff seeking contribution must establish that the defendant’s liability to the injured parties has been discharged. Plaintiff does so here by relying upon its release agreement.