Klinke v. Mitsubishi Motors Corp.
[…] Her response does not refute the argument that, under her rule, because the code’s title does not mention the state, it cannot constitutionally affect the liability of the state. The act at issue in Christensen, supra, MCL 257.719(1); MSA 9.2419(1), lessened the state’s liability, thereby affecting it. I believe Justice Weaver’s analysis would make the application of the act to the liability of the state unconstitutional, an indication that her analysis is incorrect. See part m.

Specifically, see MCL 257.710b; MSA 9.2410(2), which provides:

A private passenger vehicle manufactured after January 1, 1965 shall not be offered for sale in this state unless the vehicle is equipped with safety belts for the use of the driver and 1 other front seat passenger.