Klinke v. Mitsubishi Motors Corp.
[…] Moreover, “[a]n act may contain all matters germane to its object” and any provisions which “ ‘directly relate to, carry out and implement the principal object.’ ” 423 Mich 497.

If there is a constitutional infirmity in the seat belt statute, it is not to be found in the title.

405 Mich 638; 275 NW2d 511 (1979).

See Ullery v Sobie, 196 Mich App 76; 492 NW2d 739 (1992) (per curiam opinion joined by Marilyn Kelly, P.J.); Thompson v Fitzpatrick, 199 Mich App 5; 501 NW2d 172 (1992).

One example along these lines is MCL 257.402(1); MSA 9.2102(1), which states:

In any action, in any court in this state when it is shown by competent evidence, that a vehicle traveling in a certain direction, overtook and struck the rear end of another vehicle proceeding in the same direction . . . the driver or operator of such first mentioned vehicle shall be deemed prima facie guilty of negligence. [Emphasis added.]

The controlling language in this statute is very broad. It demonstrates the Legislature’s intent to create a statutory duty of care and a punishment for its breach that applies outside the motor vehicle code.