Klinke v. Mitsubishi Motors Corp.
[…] It would follow, then, that the Legislature had the power to limit the standard’s application.

Moreover, unlike the negligence per se application of the seat belt statute, which expands its effect *614beyond its inherent limitation, some motor vehicle code provisions will be unnecessarily limited under negligence per se. In this way, the concurring opinions frustrate the Legislature’s intent and limit its power.

One example of a statute that would be unnecessarily limited by today’s concurring opinions is MCL 257.719(1); MSA 9.2419(1). It states:

A vehicle unloaded or with load shall not exceed a height of 13 feet 6 inches. The owner of a vehicle that collides with a lawfully established bridge or viaduct is liable for aU damage and injury resulting from a collision caused by the height of the vehicle, whether the clearance of the bridge or viaduct is posted or not. [Emphasis added.]

The Court of Appeals recently held that, although a violation of the statute would establish negligence per se, the statute provides for “absolute liability.” Dep’t of Transportation v Christensen, 229 Mich App 417; 581 NW2d 807 (1998).