Klinke v. Mitsubishi Motors Corp.
[…] See, for example, MCL 257.402; MSA 9.2102. See, generally, MCL 257.601-257.680; MSA 9.2301-9.2380.

Jacobson v Carlson, 302 Mich 448; 4 NW2d 721 (1942). (There is no title-object violation where a provision of the motor vehicle code contains a standard of care for pedestrians.)

MCL 257.657; MSA 9.2357. (“Every person riding a bicycle or moped upon a roadway shall be granted all of the rights and shall be subject to all of the duties applicable to the driver of a vehicle by this chapter ----”)

MCL 257.677(2); MSA 9.2377(2). (“A passenger in a vehicle . . . shall not ride in a position as to interfere with the driver’s or operator’s view ahead or to the sides. . . .”)

See, for example, Dep’t of Transportation v Christensen, 229 Mich App 417; 581 NW2d 807 (1998), in which the Court of Appeals held that MCL 257.719(1); MSA 9.2419(1) applied to the benefit of the Department *604of Transportation.