Klinke v. Mitsubishi Motors Corp.
[…] H. STATUTORY ANALYSIS

The Court of Appeals held that the language of the seat belt statute indicates that it was not intended to apply in products liability actions. 219 Mich App 500; 556 NW2d 528 (1996). The seat belt statute provides:

Failure to wear a safety belt in violation of this section may be considered evidence of negligence and may reduce the recovery for damages arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or operation of a motor vehicle. However, *609such negligence shall not reduce the recovery for damages by more than 5%. [MCL 257.710e(5); MSA 9.2410(5)(5) (emphasis added).[117]

The Court of Appeals held that a products liability action does not “arise out of the ‘ownership, maintenance, or operation of a motor vehicle.’ ” 219 Mich App 506. The Court based this conclusion on similar language in the no-fault act that this Court has held does not abolish the liability of a manufacturer. The no-fault act provides in pertinent part: