STATUTORY ANALYSIS
[…] This would be consistent with my dissenting opinion in Klinke v Mitsubishi Motors Corp, 458 Mich 582; 581 NW2d 272 (1998).
STATUTORY ANALYSIS
The safety belt statute provides:
Failure to wear a safety belt in violation of this section may be considered evidence of negligence and may reduce the recovery for damages arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or operation of a motor vehicle. However, such negligence shall not reduce the recovery for damages by more than 5%. [MCL 257.710e(6).]
The majority holds that, in an action pleaded in avoidance of governmental immunity premised on the highway exception, plaintiffs damages do not “arise out of the ownership, maintenance, or operation of a motor vehicle.” It bases this conclusion on the fact that the Legislature used similar language in the no-fault act.1 That act provides in pertinent part: