Michigan Supreme Court
[…] a suit brought under the highway exception to governmental
immunity. This would be consistent with my dissenting
opinion in Klinke v Mitsubishi Motors Corporation, 458 Mich
582; 581 NW2d 272 (1998).
Statutory Analysis
The safety belt statute provides:
Failure to wear a safety belt in violation
of this section may be considered evidence of
negligence and may reduce the recovery for
damages arising out of the ownership,
maintenance, or operation of a motor vehicle.
However, such negligence shall not reduce the
recovery for damages by more than 5%. [MCL
257.710e(6).]
The majority holds that, in an action pleaded in
avoidance of governmental immunity premised on the highway
exception, plaintiff's damages do not "arise out of the
ownership, maintenance, or operation of a motor vehicle."
It bases this conclusion on the fact that the Legislature
used similar language in the no-fault act.1 That act
provides in pertinent part:
Notwithstanding any other provision of law,
tort liability arising from the ownership,
maintenance, or use within this state of a motor