Michigan Supreme Court
[…] common-law comparative negligence, the safety belt statute
and its cap do not apply.
B
The question here is whether the safety belt statute’s
cap on the reduction of damages, MCL 257.710e(6), applies
to a suit brought under the highway exception to
governmental immunity, MCL 691.1402.
The safety belt statute, MCL 257.710e, requires the
use of safety belts in an automobile.3 It allows evidence
of the failure to use a safety belt to be admitted in court
(…continued)
this act are subject to all of the defenses available to
claims sounding in tort brought against private persons.”
3
MCL 257.710e(3) states:
Each driver and front safety passenger of a
motor vehicle operated on a street or highway in
this state shall wear a properly adjusted and
fastened safety belt, except that a child less
than 4 years of age shall be protected as
required in section 710d. If there are more
passengers than safety belts available for use,
and all safety belts in the motor vehicle are
being utilized in compliance with this section,
the driver of the motor vehicle is in compliance
with this section.
6
to prove comparative negligence, while limiting the
reduction for recovery of damages arising out of the
ownership, maintenance, or operation of a motor vehicle to
no more than five percent:
Failure to wear a safety belt in violation
of this section may be considered evidence of
negligence and may reduce the recovery for
damages arising out of the ownership,
maintenance, or operation of a motor vehicle.
However, such negligence shall not reduce the
recovery for damages by more than five percent.
[MCL 257.710e(6).]
We hold that the safety belt statute’s cap on the
reduction of damages is applicable only to tort actions
brought under the no-fault act, MCL 500.3101 et seq.
By its own terms, § 710e(6) is limited to “damages
arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or operation of
a motor vehicle.” A loss involving the ownership,
operation, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle as a
motor vehicle is a “motor vehicle accident” under the no-
fault act.4 Tort liability arising from the ownership,
4
MCL 500.3101(2)(f) provides:
“Motor vehicle accident” means a loss