Michigan Supreme Court
[…] statute’s cap on the reduction of damages, MCL 257.710e(6),
applies to a suit against a county road commission brought
under the highway exception to governmental immunity, MCL
691.1402. This case presents a question of statutory
interpretation, which is reviewed de novo. Stozicki v
Allied Paper Co, Inc, 464 Mich 257, 263; 627 NW2d 293
(2001).
A
Before 1985, evidence of a plaintiff’s failure to use
a safety belt was not admissible in any tort action.
Romankewiz v Black, 16 Mich App 119; 167 NW2d 606 (1969).
In 1985, the Legislature adopted a safety belt law, MCL
257.710e, requiring front safety passengers in automobiles
to wear safety belts and providing that failure to use a
safety belt “may be considered evidence of negligence and
4
may reduce the recovery for damages arising out of the
ownership, maintenance, or operation of a motor vehicle.”
MCL 257.710e(6). The safety belt law limits the amount by
which recovery for damages may be reduced to no more than
five percent of the damages: “such negligence shall not
reduce the recovery for damages by more than five percent.”
MCL 257.710e(6).
Two years later, in deciding an automobile products
liability action, this Court held that under the common-law
a plaintiff’s failure to wear a safety belt could be used
at trial for purposes of comparative negligence. Lowe v