FACTS & PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Failure to wear a safety belt in violation of this section may be considered evidence of negligence and may reduce the recovery for damages arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or operation of a motor vehicle. However, such negligence shall not reduce the recovery for damages by more than five percent. [MCL 257.710e(6).]
We hold that the safety belt statute’s cap on the reduction of damages is applicable only to tort actions brought under the no-fault act, MCL 500.3101 et seq.
By its own terms, § 710e(6) is limited to “damages arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or operation of a motor vehicle.” A loss involving the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle is a “motor vehicle accident” under the no-fault act.4 Tort liability arising from the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle within Michigan *353has been abolished, allowing for