FACTS & PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] We reverse the decisions of the Court of Appeals and the trial court, and remand the case to the trial court for entry of an order granting defendant’s motion, consistent with this opinion.
*358Corrigan, C.J., and Taylor, Young and Markman, JJ., concurred with WEAVER, J.For purposes of tins appeal, we accept plaintiffs’ allegations as true.
In this case, if the evidence of plaintiffs’ failure to wear safety belts were not admitted under the safety belt statute, it would be admitted under the common law for the purpose of comparative negligence. MCL 691.1412 of the governmental immunity act provides that “[c]laims under this act are subject to all of the defenses available to claims sounding in tort brought against private persons.”
MCL 257.710e(3) states:
Each driver and front seat passenger of a motor vehicle operated on a street or highway in this state shall wear a properly adjusted and fastened safety belt, except that a child less than 4 years of age shall be protected as required in section 710d.