FACTS & PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Stozicki v Allied Paper Co, Inc, 464 Mich 257, 263; 627 NW2d 293 (2001).
A
Before 1985, evidence of a plaintiffs failure to use a safety belt was not admissible in any tort action. Romankewiz v Black, 16 Mich App 119; 167 NW2d 606 (1969). In 1985, the Legislature adopted a safety belt law, MCL 257.710e, requiring front seat passengers in automobiles to wear safety belts and providing that failure to use a safety belt “may be considered evidence of negligence and may reduce the recovery for damages arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or operation of a motor vehicle.” MCL 257.710e(6). The safety belt *351law limits the amount by which recovery for damages may be reduced to no more than five percent of the damages: “such negligence shall not reduce the recovery for damages by more than five percent.” MCL 257.710e(6).
Two years later, in deciding an automobile products liability action, this Court held that under the common law a plaintiffs failure to wear a safety belt could be used at trial for purposes of comparative negligence.