Martin v. Chandler
[…] I agree.

Appellant had already amassed good time credit totaling more than three years before he entered guilty pleas to rape and sodomy charges in 1999. However, all of the credit Appellant accumulated was im-permissibly withheld as a result of an improper calculation of his release date. Applying KRS 197.045(4) to the more recent charges, the Department of Corrections erroneously determined that Appellant’s sentence stemming from his 1999 conviction was not subject to any earned good time credit. KRS 197.035(2) provides that “[i]f the additional sentence is designated to be served concurrently, or the commitment is silent, he shall be considered as having started to serve said sentence on the day he was committed on the first sentence.” Essentially, Appellant began serving his sentence resulting from the 1999 conviction on the same day he began serving time on the 1995 incest conviction.