1. UNDERLYING FACTS
[…] In pertinent part, Const 1963, art 1, § 20 read:
In every criminal prosecution, the accused shall have the right... to have an appeal as a matter of right; and as provided by law, when the trial court so orders, to have such reasonable assistance as may be necessary to perfect and prosecute an appeal.
Timely requests for appointment of appellate counsel were granted as a matter of course to defendants *398claiming appeals from both jury and plea-based convictions.
On November 8, 1994, the voters of Michigan adopted Proposal B, which amended Const 1963, art 1, § 20 to eliminate appeals of right from plea-based convictions. Following the passage of Proposal B, Const 1963, art 1, § 20 now reads, in pertinent part:
In every criminal prosecution, the accused shall have the right... to have an appeal as a matter of right, except as provided by law an appeal by an accused who pleads guilty or nolo contendere shall be by leave of the court; and as provided by law, when the trial court so orders, to have such reasonable assistance as may be necessary to perfect and prosecute an appeal.
Following the passage of Proposal B, MCL 770.3(1)(e); MSA 28.1100(1)(e) was adopted, effective December 27, 1994. Section 3(1)(e) provides, “All appeals from final orders and judgments based upon pleas of guilty or nolo contendere shall be by application for leave to appeal.”
The enactment of Proposal B did not change the language in Const 1963, art 1, § 20 regarding the right to reasonable assistance in perfecting and prosecuting an appeal.