1. UNDERLYING FACTS
[…] Following the passage of Proposal B, Const 1963, art 1, § 20 now reads, in pertinent part:
In every criminal prosecution, the accused shall have the right... to have an appeal as a matter of right, except as provided by law an appeal by an accused who pleads guilty or nolo contendere shall be by leave of the court; and as provided by law, when the trial court so orders, to have such reasonable assistance as may be necessary to perfect and prosecute an appeal.
Following the passage of Proposal B, MCL 770.3(1)(e); MSA 28.1100(1)(e) was adopted, effective December 27, 1994. Section 3(1)(e) provides, “All appeals from final orders and judgments based upon pleas of guilty or nolo contendere shall be by application for leave to appeal.”
The enactment of Proposal B did not change the language in Const 1963, art 1, § 20 regarding the right to reasonable assistance in perfecting and prosecuting an appeal.