Michigan State AFL-CIO v. Secretary of State
[…] See *5MCL 169.255(6); MSA 4.1703(55)(6).1 2A person who knowingly violates § 55(6) is guilty of a felony punishable by either a fine or up to three years’ imprisonment. MCL 169.255(7); MSA 4.1703(55)(7).

The mcfa requires the secretary to “ [promulgate rules and issue declaratory rulings[2] to implement this act” pursuant to the Administrative Procedures Act (APA), MCL 24.201 et seq.; MSA 3.560(101) et seq. See MCL 169.215(l)(e); MSA 4.1703(15)(l)(e). The MCFA also provides that when a person requests a declaratory ruling, the secretary “may issue an interpretative statement providing an informational response to the question presented.” MCL 169.215(2); MSA 4.1703(15)(2). Finally, the MCFA provides that