The circuit court apparently believed that the declaratory rulings themselves could trigger sanctions against the union for failure to abide by them, citing the criminal penalties of § 55(7) of the mcfa. However, this concern was premature.
The Administrative Procedures Act and the mcfa itself prescribe the processes under which a party may object to the Secretary of State’s decisions and under which sanctions may come to bear on a noncomplying party. MCL 24.263; MSA 3.560(163) establishes that declaratoiy rulings are binding only on the parties requesting them and the agencies issuing them. Because in the instant case neither plaintiff requested the rulings at issue, neither was bound. Although “[a] declaratory ruling is subject to judicial review in the same manner as an agency final decision or order in a contested case,” id., a party who is *41bound by neither a declaratory ruling nor a final decision presents no controversy for a court to entertain and resolve.