Blakely v. The Department of Human Rights Commission
[…] McGaughy v. Illinois Human Rights Comm’n, 165 Ill. 2d 1, 6-7 (1995). “Special statutory jurisdiction is limited to the language of the act conferring it and the court has no powers from any other source.” Collinsville Community Unit School District No. 10 v. Regional Board of School Trustees of St. Clair County, 218 Ill. 2d 175, 182 (2006). “A party seeking to invoke a court’s special statutory jurisdiction must strictly comply with the procedures prescribed by statute.” Id. ¶ 12 The statutory source of this court’s power to review petitioner’s consolidated appeals is section 8-111(B)(1) of the Human Rights Act (775 ILCS 5/1-101 et seq. (West 2020)), which provides, in relevant part: “Any complainant or respondent may apply for and obtain judicial review of a final order of the [Human Rights] Commission entered under this Act by filing a petition for review -4- Nos. 1-21-1262, 1-21-1268, & 1-21-1269 (cons.) in the Appellate Court within 35 days from the date that a copy of the decision sought to be reviewed was served upon the party affected by the decision.” 775 ILCS 5/8-111(B)(1) (West 2020). ¶ 13 Rule 335(a) (eff. July 1, 2017) governs the procedures for this court’s review of decisions of the Commission.