Blakely v. The Department of Human Rights Commission
[…] See Cook County Sheriff’s Enforcement Ass’n v. County of Cook, 323 Ill. App. 3d 853, 855 fn.1 (2001) (finding petitioner must comply with joinder provisions of both Rule 335 and section 3- 113(b) of the Administrative Review Law (ARL) (735 ILCS 5/3-113(b) (West 2020)) when petitioning the appellate court to review decisions of the Illinois Local Labor Relations Board). ¶ 15 Rule 335(a) provides: “Unless another time period is provided specifically by the law authorizing review, the petition for review shall be filed in the Appellate Court within 35 days from the date that the order or decision sought to be reviewed was served upon the party affected by any order or decision of the administrative agency, and shall specify the parties seeking review and shall designate the respondent and the order or part thereof to be reviewed. The agency and all other parties of record shall be named respondents.” (Emphasis added.) Ill. S. Ct. R. 335(a) (eff.