Van Buren Education Assoc mea/nea v. Van Buren Public Schools
[…] This letter of understanding will sunset at the end of the 2020-2021 school year (June 30, 2021). Relevant to this appeal, a high school teacher, Marcus Napthen, was assigned more than 175 students in the fall of 2020. Respondent filed a grievance on his behalf on December 18, 2020. The high school principal and the district superintendent both denied the grievance on the ground that the subject of the grievance involved a prohibited subject of bargaining under MCL 423.215(3)(h), which prohibits collective bargaining regarding “[d]ecisions concerning use and staffing of experimental or pilot programs and decisions concerning use of technology to deliver educational programs and services and staffing to provide that technology, or the impact of those decisions on individual employees or the bargaining unit.” Respondent advanced the grievance to arbitration.