Van Buren Education Assoc mea/nea v. Van Buren Public Schools
[…] B. ANALYSIS 1. INTERPRETATION “The PERA governs the relationship between public employees and governmental agencies.” Macomb Co v AFSCME Council 25, 494 Mich 65, 77; 833 NW2d 225 (2013). Section 15 of PERA provides that a public employer has a duty to bargain with representatives of its employees and may enter into collective bargaining agreements with those representatives with respect to ‘wages, hours, and other terms and conditions of employment,’ which are considered ‘mandatory’ subjects of bargaining. Ionia Ed Ass’n v Ionia Pub Sch, 311 Mich App 479, 484; 875 NW2d 756 (2015), quoting MCL 423.215(1). Section 15 also enumerates the prohibited subjects of bargaining. Section 15 states, in pertinent part: -3- (1) A public employer shall bargain collectively with the representatives of its employees as described in section 111 and may make and enter into collective bargaining agreements with those representatives. Except as otherwise provided in this section, for the purposes of this section, to bargain collectively is to perform the mutual obligation of the employer and the representative of the employees to meet at reasonable times and confer in good faith with respect to wages, hours, and other terms and conditions of employment, or to negotiate an agreement, or any question arising under the agreement, and to execute a written contract, ordinance, or resolution incorporating any agreement reached if requested by either party, but this obligation does not compel either party to agree to a proposal or make a concession. * * * (3) Collective bargaining between a public school employer and a bargaining representative of its employees shall not include any of the following subjects: * * * (h) Decisions concerning use and staffing of experimental or pilot programs and decisions concerning use of technology to deliver educational programs and services and staffing to provide that technology, or the impact of those decisions on individual employees or the bargaining unit.[1] * * * (4) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (3)(f), the matters described in subsection (3) are prohibited subjects of bargaining between a public school employer and a bargaining representative of its employees, and for the purposes of this act, are within the sole authority of the public school employer to decide. [MCL 423.215.] On appeal, appellant argues that § 15(3)(h), properly interpreted by its plain language, legislative history, and the policy goals of PERA, precludes arbitration of respondent’s grievance because Napthen’s workload is an “impact” of appellant’s decision to implement a pilot program