Van Buren Education Assoc mea/nea v. Van Buren Public Schools
[…] Here, as the issue is one concerning the interpretation and application of a statute to undisputed facts, review of the issue is permissible. As noted above, we review de novo questions involving the proper application and interpretation of statutes. Makowski, 495 Mich at 470. B. ANALYSIS Under the APA, this Court “shall hold unlawful and set aside a decision or order of an agency if substantial rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced” because the decision violates a constitution or a statute, or the decision is made in excess of the agency’s statutory authority or jurisdiction. MCL 24.306(1)(a)–(b). “The court as appropriate, may affirm, reverse or modify the decision or order or remand the case for further proceedings.” MCL 24.306(2). -7- MERC “consists of 3 commissioners appointed by the governor, with the advice and consent of the senate.” MCL 423.3. “A vacancy in the board shall not impair the right of the remaining commissioners to exercise all the powers of the commission.