I write separately, however, because I believe that this appeal is resolved by applying RSA 21:2 (2000), and because, in my view, the majority has decided issues that are not squarely before us.
RSA 21:2 governs our statutory interpretation. It provides: ‘Words and phrases shall be construed according to the common and approved usage of the language; but technical words and phrases, and such others as may have acquired a peculiar and appropriate meaning in law, shall be construed and understood according to such peculiar and appropriate meaning.”
RSA 567-A:l (2007) provides: “A person who is aggrieved by a decree, order, appointment, grant or denial of a judge of probate which may conclude that person’s interest in a matter before the court may appeal therefrom to the supreme court on questions of law in accordance with rules of the supreme court.” Our construction of the phrase “person . . . aggrieved” is well-settled and long-standing. See, e.g., Johnson v.