Marandino v. Prometheus Pharmacy
[…] The totality of this evidence amply demonstrates a changed condition.

In disagreeing with the conclusions of the board and the Appellate Court as to the presence of a changed condition, the defendants take a narrow view of what constitutes a “changed [condition] of fact” for purposes of § 31-315, essentially viewing it as requiring an increased incapacity. I disagree with their narrow inter*610pretation. The changed condition language must be read in connection with the broad remedial language of § 31-315, which provides in relevant part: “Any award of, or voluntary agreement concerning, compensation made under the provisions of this chapter . . . shall be subject to modification in accordance with the procedure for original determinations, upon the request of either party . . . whenever it appears to the compensation commissioner, after notice and hearing thereon, that the incapacity of an injured employee has increased, decreased or ceased, or that the measure of dependence on account of which the compensation is paid has changed, or that changed conditions of fact have arisen which necessitate a change of such agreement . . . [or] award ... in order properly to carry out the spirit of this chapter.” (Emphasis added.) See generally Hunt v.