Marandino v. Prometheus Pharmacy
[…] Accordingly, I agree with the majority’s conclusion that the Appellate Court’s judgment should be affirmed in part as to its conclusion that the plaintiff is entitled to total incapacity benefits on the basis of this changed condition.

Although both §§ 31-308 and 31-307 have been amended since the time of the relevant proceedings in the present case; see Public Acts 2006, No. 06-84; Public Acts 2000, No. 00-8; those changes are not relevant to this appeal and I, like the majority, refer herein to the current revision of those statutes for purposes of convenience.

General Statutes § 31-315 provides in relevant part: “Any award of, or voluntary agreement concerning, compensation made under the provisions of this chapter . . . shall be subject to modification in accordance with the procedure for original determinations, upon the request of either party . . . whenever it appears to the compensation commissioner, after notice and hearing thereon, that the incapacity of an injured employee has increased, decreased or ceased, or that the measure of dependence on account of which the compensation is paid has changed, or that changed conditions of fact have arisen which necessitate a change of such agreement, award or transfer in order properly to carry out the spirit of this chapter. The commissioner shall also have the same power to open and modify an award as any court of the state has to open and modify a judgment of such court. The compensation commissioner shall retain jurisdiction over claims for compensation, awards and voluntary agreements, for any proper action thereon, during the whole compensation period applicable to the injury in question.”

Although the parties agree on these background facts, neither the plaintiffs request for the total incapacity benefits nor the voluntary agreement *599were made part of the record before this court.