Mishoe v. Erie Insurance
[…] As defined, the two terms are not equivalent, and implies that “court” means something in addition to “judge.” Finally, supporting the proposition that the term “court” is capable of more than a single construction is *289that notably absent from the Judicial Code is a separate definition for the term “jury.”

Further confirming the existence of an ambiguity is that in other statutes, the Legislature itself has considered the term “court” to encompass the concept of a jury and has expressly carved out the concept of jury from the meaning of the term “court.” See, e.g., 42 Pa.C.S. § 6336 (“Hearings under this chapter [of the Juvenile Act] shall be conducted by the court without a jury.... ” (emphasis supplied)); 23 Pa.C.S. § 1308(b)(“The application for a marriage license shall be . heard by a judge of the court, without a jury, in court or in chambers at the earliest possible time.” (emphasis supplied)).

Additionally, case law supports more than one construction or understanding of the meaning of the term “court.”