Tahtinen v. MSI Insurance
[…] The majority places its desired meaning on a statutory provision which is hardly clear and unambiguous. This meaning may be in conformity with the development of the uninsured motorist coverage law in other states which allow stacking. However, in those states, there is mandatory automobile liability insurance, contrary to Wisconsin, so that the risk of being injured by an uninsured motorist is slight and stacking therefore is of no great exposure for insurers.

Section 632.32(5) (a), Stats., provides:

“(5) Permissible provisions, (a) A policy may limit coverage to use that is with the permission of the named insured *170or, if the insured is an individal, to use that is with the permission of the named insured or an adult member of that insured’s household other than a chauffeur or domestic servant. The permission is effective even if it violates s. 343.45(2) and even if the use is not authorized by law.”

Section 632.32(5) (e), Stats., provides:

“(e) A policy may provide for exclusions not prohibited by sub. (6) or other applicable law. Such exclusions are effective even if incidentally to their main purpose they exclude persons, uses or coverages that could not be directly excluded under sub. (6) (b).”