Tahtinen v. MSI Insurance
[…] Tahtinen v. MSI Insurance

STEINMETZ, J.

(dissenting). The majority holds that stacking of uninsured motorist coverage is not only permissible but required by sec. 631.43(1), Stats. The court rules that the section of the statute is clear and unambiguous and that it reflects the legislature’s intention to prohibit “other insurance in the company” reducing clauses. The sentence that is allegedly clear is the first sentence of sec. 631.43 (1) and reads:

“When 2 or more policies promise to indemnify an insured against the same loss, no ‘other insurance’ provisions of the policy may reduce the aggregate protection of the insured below the lesser of the actual insured loss suffered by the insured or the total indemnification promised by the policies if there were no ‘other insurance’ provisions.”

This is hardly a clear and unambiguous statement. In addition, the statutory sentence as interpreted by the majority ignores a following subsection 631.43 (3), Stats., which states: “Subsection (1) does not affect the rights of insurers to exclude coverages under s. 632.32(5) (b) and (c).”