2023 IL App (1st) 220990
[…] for which the recipient of such services may waive privilege. Id. §§ 2, 4, 5(a). To qualify as
therapist’s notes, they must be “kept in the therapist’s sole possession for his [or her] own personal
use” and “not disclosed to any other person, except the therapist’s supervisor, consulting therapist
or attorney.” Id. § 2. Section 3(b) of the Act provides that such notes “are the work product and
personal property of the therapist” and “shall not be subject to discovery in any judicial,
administrative or legislative proceeding.” Id. § 3(b). Section 15 further provides that “[a]ny person
aggrieved by a violation of th[e] Act may sue for damages, an injunction, or other appropriate
relief” and that “[r]easonable attorney’s fees and costs may be awarded to [a] successful plaintiff
in any action under th[e] Act.” Id. § 15.
3
No. 1-22-0990
¶9 B. The Department’s Licensing Proceedings
¶ 10 The Department initiated licensing proceedings against Dr. Ramachandran in 2014, and in